BOOK YOUR STAY
26
Jun, 2022
27
Jun, 2022
1
Adults
0
Children

Personal Data Protection Policy

Trip2Portugal respects your privacy and appreciates your trust. It is essential for us that your privacy is respected and, therefore, we want you to be informed about the personal data legislation, measures and procedures. In the following points, we explain the purposes we can use your data for, with whom we share it, ways of exercising your rights and our contacts.

Who is responsible for processing the data?

Your data is processed by Trip2Portugal, Lda., Legal person number 513817204, based at Rua Ferreira Lapa, 35 – R / C, 1150-156 Lisbon PORTUGAL, in accordance with the established General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU ) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, 27th April 2016). For any question related to the processing of your data, you can contact us through the following:

 

Mobile: +351 969 416 621 / +351 962 186 668

Email: rgpd@trip2portugal.com

What is the processing of personal data?

Data processing consists of a wide range of operations carried out on personal data, by manual or automated means, namely the collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation or alteration, recovery, dissemination by transmission, consultation, use, comparison, limitation, deletion or destruction of personal data.

What are the purposes of using your personal data?

In addition to compliance with legal requirements, Trip2Portugal will treat your data with the following purposes:

 

Communication: providing information or replying to your questions, when filling out our form or using an email address provided by us; guest support contacts, before during and after your stay;

Provision of Services: in general, your personal data is processed and used to manage the contractual relationship, to provide you with our services and to meet your needs and interests;

Transaction management: for issuing invoices;

Marketing: we will treat your personal data in order to let you know our news, promotions, campaigns and other opportunities;

Recruitment: during the selection and recruitment process, Trip2Portugal collects and processes the personal data of the respective candidates.

 

Your personal data will also be processed for the provision of third party services, when necessary or when you have expressly consented to it. We emphasize, however, that the strictly necessary data will only be communicated for the provision of the service in question.

Who do we share the data with?

Your personal data may be communicated to Trip2Portugal service providers, for accounting and legal support purposes, as well as to the judicial, tax and regulatory authorities for the purpose of complying with legal requirements.

Your data may also be disclosed to third parties for the provision of certain services, such as related to maintenance, technical support, marketing services or digital suppliers. Only personal data strictly necessary for this purpose will be communicated and transferred.

Where is the data stored?

We store your personal data in a database of online marketing platforms and in our management software, both of which are protected from unauthorized access. We follow strict procedures in order to guarantee the maximum security of your personal data and prevent access / misuse or data loss.

What personal data do we collect?

The necessary data for the formalization, execution and management of the service provision can be collected; data that is necessary to use our website, receive news and offers or campaigns.

For reservation purposes:

 

– Full name

– Nationality and residence

– Identification document number and issuing country

– Date of birth

 

 

Contacts / offers and newsletter:

 

– Name

– Email

– Telephone or mobile number

 

 

Data for online purchase / return or collection deposit / billing:

 

– Name

– Tax Identification Number

How long is the data kept for?

Your personal data will be kept for different periods of time, depending on the purpose for which they are intended, but always only for the minimum and necessary period to achieve the purpose for which they were collected or to comply with legal requirements.

When the maximum retention period is reached, the corresponding data are deleted and / or erased as long as they are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation.

What are your rights?

Trip2Portugal is committed to guaranteeing the exercise of your rights and respecting the confidentiality of your personal data. The following rights are described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), available at Portuguese Data Protection Authority’s website: https://www.cnpd.pt;

 

Information: our guests have the right to obtain clear, understandable and transparent information about how Trip2Portugal uses their personal data (article 13.º GDPR);

 

Access to data: right to know whether or not your data is processed and to access information that is treated about you. At any time, you can request access to the information we have about you (Article 15.º GDPR);

 

Rectification of data: you have the right to obtain rectification of your personal data when they are inaccurate or outdated or if you want to complete them (article 16.º of the GDPR). To do this, you can contact us using the contacts provided above;

 

Erase data: you can get data erased if it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected; if consent was withdrawn; if the data is being processed illegally; when it opposed the processing of data for marketing purposes; when it opposed the processing of data, pursuant to paragraph 1 of article 21 of the GDPR, and there are no prevailing legitimate interests of the person responsible; when data has to be deleted due to legal obligation; and finally when the consent for the processing of the data was given by its legal representatives, under the terms of article 8.º of the GDPR;

 

Processing limitation: this is a right that allows you to “freeze” data, and cannot be communicated to third parties, transferred internationally or deleted. However, this right is only valid in certain situations (see article 18.º of the GDPR);

 

Data portability: reserves the right to transmit your data to another responsible party, only if the data processing in question is based on consent or a contract and is carried out by automated means, if technically possible and if covering only the data provided by you (article 20.º of the GDPR);

 

Opposition: you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data, whenever the treatment necessary for the exercise of functions of public interest or public authority is at stake; pursuit of the legitimate interests of the responsible or third party; a reuse of the data for a purpose other than that which motivated its initial collection. In these cases, the person responsible ceases treatment, unless he presents compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over the rights and freedoms of the holder, or for the purpose of exercising a right in a judicial process. You also have the right to oppose, at any time, and without justification, the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, including the definition of associated profiles (article 21.º of the GDPR);

 

Right to file a complaint with the CNPD – Portuguese Data Protection Authority: if you believe Trip2Portugal has violated or violates the protection of your personal data, you can file a formal complaint at the CNPD.

To request the exercise of any of the rights described above, you can contact us through the ways also indicated above.